Category Archives: Travel & Transportation

YOU ASKED, WE ANSWERED: Can I fly into Nicaragua on a one-way ticket?

one-way ticket

There are many countries around the world that you may not be allowed to enter as a tourist without proof of onward travel. Nicaragua is one of them.

Simply put, if you have a one-way ticket and no proof of future plans to leave the country within 90 days – either by bus, train or airplane – the agent at the airport you’re departing from can deny you from boarding your flight.

We’ve been traveling in and out of Nicaragua on one way tickets for five years. There have been times when we’ve been asked to show proof of onward travel when checking in for flights and times when we have not.

Personally we would not travel without it.

Although most fall under the category of “grey area methods” there are in fact a few different options available when it comes to providing proof of onward travel.

#1
CREATE A FAKE ITINERARY

Creating a fake itinerary has been known to work for many, especially at land border crossings. If you’re the least bit computer savvy creating a fake itinerary is an easy enough thing to do. We don’t endorse this method, but if it’s the option you’re going with and you need some help check out this post by Andrew and Emily of Along Dusty Roads.

#2
PURCHASE A FULLY REFUNDABLE AIRLINE TICKET

Another option for providing proof of onward travel is to purchase a fully refundable flight and then cancel it. This method can be a bit risky; it’s important to read the fine print regarding the ticket refund process very carefully. If you don’t remember to cancel the flight or can’t get online to do so within the 24 hour period you could end up losing the money you paid for that very expensive ticket.

#3
PURCHASE A BUS TICKET

Purchasing a $29 open ended bus ticket through Tica Bus is a great option…except for one slight problem. Ticabus doesn’t sell tickets online.  But if you happen to have a friend or family member visiting or living in a place where Ticabus tickets are sold you’re in luck. You can have them purchase a ticket on your behalf and then send you a photo or scanned copy of the ticket. You can purchase a ticket online through Safe Passage, but one downside is you’ll have to pay a hefty service fee.

#4
WING IT

Showing up at the airport with a one-way ticket is another way to go. But as mentioned above you can be denied boarding if you aren’t able to provide proof of onward travel. Although there are instances where travellers have been not asked to show proof of onward travel, us included, we do not recommend “winging it”. 

#5
RENT A TICKET

“Renting” a ticket for a small fee with a company like Best Onward Ticket is our go to method for showing proof of onward travel. Best Onward Ticket’s service is provided by an air travel agency who is legally allowed to purchase refundable tickets on behalf of their customers and then cancel them after a maximum period of 48 hours. In our opinion renting a ticket is the safest and easiest bet. The cost is approximately $10 USD. 

As can be seen the answer to the question, “Can I fly into Nicaragua on a way one ticket?” is “yes” as long as you have some sort of proof of onward travel.

Bien viaje!

90 Day Nicaraguan Tourist Visa Renewal

Every 90 days we need to renew our Nicaraguan tourist visa. We have been living in Nicaragua for the last 4.5 years as perpetual tourists. These quarterly junkets to the border are uneventful and rather tedious. The alternative is to leave our paradise so we don’t complain too much.

An obvious question is, “Why don’t we have residency?” The short answer is, “We don’t qualify.”  The long answer would significantly side track this post, so we will get to that another time.

Peñas Blancas, Costa Rica

Costa Rican Immigration Office

Step by Step Instructions on How to Renew Your Nicaraguan Tourist Visa

When you enter Nicaragua from Canada, the USA or many other countries you automatically receive a 90 day tourist visa.  This visa covers all CA4 countries. These countries include Nicaragua, Guatemala, Honduras and El Salvador.

If you want to stay in Nicaragua longer than 90 days you have a few options.

Apply for residency, apply for an extension of up to 90 days or leave the CA4 and return with a shiny new 90 day tourist visa. The details of the first two options are extensive, so we will cover them in a separate post.

Today we will only discuss the infamous border run to Costa Rica.

Toña stop at the Frontera

Our parking spot at the Frontera.

Getting There

We ride my trusty steed and park it at this store to be watched ($2 USD once you return) by one of the many border “helpers”. Those without a vehicle can use the plethora of taxis and busses running back and forth to the border. They are easy to find and provide a cheap mode of transport.

Peñas Blancas border

Nicaraguan Immigration Office

Leaving Nicaragua 

Nicaragua has a new immigration office. The new office is easy to find (directly in front of the entrance gate) and you no longer need to complete any paper work to exit the country. You will need to pay a $1 USD tax to the city of Peñas Blancas at the entrance to the building. Once inside you wait your turn to see an officer, pay your $2 USD departure tax and get stamped out of Nicaragua.

90 Tourist Visa Renewal

Vehicle Fumigation Station at “No Man’s Land”

From here you walk a couple hundred meters to the check point in the area we refer to as “no man’s land”. It is just past the vehicle fumigation station. A representative from Nicaragua will check to see you have an exit stamp in your passport. Then 20 meters later a Costa Rican representative will repeat the process. Be friendly because you will be back here repeating this process in reverse very shortly.

90 day tourist visa renewal

Costa Rican Immigration

Entering Costa Rica

200 meters further down the road you will find the Costa Rican Immigration office. The line to enter the country is on the right side of the building. The most important thing is you will need proof of onward travel. We have done this enough times to fill a passport and twice we were not asked. You can buy an open ended (12 month expiry) bus ticket from a vendor on site for $20 USD. You can also show a flight itinerary leaving Costa Rica (not Nicaragua) within the next 90 days.

90 Day Nicaraguan Tourist Visa Renewal

You complete a small exit form and get into line to be stamped into Costa Rica. There is no entrance fee. Extremely welcoming as long as you can prove you are leaving soon.

90 Day Nicaraguan Tourist Visa Renewal

Leaving Costa Rica

Enjoy a little stroll into Costa Rica but don’t enjoy it too much. Less than 50 meters down the road on your left you will find a few not especially official looking offices to pay your $8 USD Costa Rican exit tax. Once you have your receipt turn around and walk back to the Costa Rican Immigration Office. Just make sure you go to the opposite side this time.

90 Day Nicaraguan Tourist Visa Renewal

Obtain another immigration form and complete it before stepping up to the officer. They will need to see your form, passport and exit tax receipt. Once you are stamped out of Costa Rica start walking back to “no man’s land”.

Going Back Home to Nicaragua

90 Day Nicaraguan Tourist Visa Renewal

The small, white building in the above photo is the check point at “no man’s land”. The Costa Rican official will check to see that you have stamped out of Costa Rica. The Nicaraguan official will do the same with one addition.

This is the place where we often hear about the “shakedown”. Often the officer will say you need to be out of Nicaragua 3 hours before returning.

First of all this is not true and they will not be able to show you any regulation. Secondly your passport is not time stamped so the whole thing is ridiculous and a ploy to inconvenience you just enough to pay a bribe.

Just remember these are government officials and they are in control. To get angry, loud or demanding is considered disrespectful and you may have a really long day.

I have handled this a few different ways that were all successful but took varying amounts of time.

  • Once I sat cross legged beside the officer and asked him to tell me when the three hours was up. (5 Minutes)
  • A couple of times I just kept repeating “I don’t like Costa Rica that’s why I live in Nicaragua. Why would I go to Costa Rica when I love Nicaragua. (2 Minutes)
  • Once I said “We do this dance every 90 days. Sometimes we dance for five minutes and sometimes you don’t want to dance at all. How long would you like to dance today”. Then I took up position to lead a Waltz. (Zero Minutes)

Each time it seems like less of an issue. In fact, on our last border run the officer waved us to the front and said welcome as he shook our hands and sent us on our way.

90 Day Nicaraguan Tourist Visa Renewal

On the way back to the Nicaraguan Immigration office you will have lots of opportunities to grab a drink or a snack. You can also stop at the duty free stores to stock up on inexpensive wine or any other vice you may have. The duty free shops are next to the old immigration office which is 150 meters east of the new office. If you aren’t looking for them you won’t see them which would be a crying shame.

Renewing Your Tourist Visa

Now that you have your bounty from duty free walk over to the Nicaraguan Immigration office. You will need to pay another $1 USD tax to Peñas Blancas at the door. We always show our receipt from earlier in the day and half the time they accept it.

You do not need to complete any paperwork to enter Nicaragua but you do have to pay $12 USD for a 90 day tourist visa. The officer may ask things like where are you staying, how long you are staying, what is your profession, etc. Our passports are littered with Costa Rican and Nicaraguan stamps so they know we are living in Nicaragua. They sometimes ask if we are working in Nicaragua and how we support ourselves.

Since the new Immigration office opened, the officers have been quite friendly and professional. Sometimes they recognize us, smile and reach over the glass to shake hands.

Getting Home

This is always a the best part for us. We have our wine and more importantly another 90 days in paradise with a fresh tourist visa. We celebrate by stopping for an ice cold Toña at the little restaurant/store where we park our vehicle. Door to door round trip including our duty free stop and Toña pitstop is usually takes just over 3 hours.

Tips for First Timers

We have done border runs so many times that it is easy and relatively stress free. If you have never been to the border to renew your tourist visa the experience can be confusing and a little stressful. There are very few signs and no way to know where you need to go next.

We encourage first timers to post on the Life in San Juan del Sur Facebook group asking if someone with experience is going around the same date. You can offer to pay for gas or lunch or something in exchange for their guidance on the trip.

Once you have completed your first border run you will be ready to help out the next newbie that needs some help.

Follow

Get the latest posts delivered to your mailbox:

%d bloggers like this: